Orchestra

First Violin

Jun Iwasaki, Concertmaster, Walter Buchanan Sharp Chair
Erin Hall, Acting Associate Concertmaster
Gerald C. Greer, Acting Assistant Concertmaster
Mary Kathryn Van Osdale, Concertmaster Emerita
Denise Baker
Kristi Seehafer
John Maple
Alison Gooding Hoffman
Paul Tobias
Beverly Drukker
Anna Lisa Hoepfinger
Kirsten Mitchell
Johna Smith+

Second Violin

Carolyn Wann Bailey, Principal
Zeneba Bowers, Assistant Principal
Jessica Blackwell
Rebecca Cole
Paul Kim
Jimin Lim
Zoya Leybin+
Benjamin Lloyd
Louise Morrison
Laura Ross
Jung-Min Shin
Jeremy Williams

Viola

Daniel Reinker, Principal
Shu-Zheng Yang, Assistant Principal
Judith Ablon
Hari Bernstein
Bruce Christensen
Michelle Lackey Collins
Charles Dixon +
Christopher Farrell
Melinda Whitley
Clare Yang

Cello

Kevin Bate, Acting Principal, James Victor Miller Chair
Xiao-Fan Zhang, Acting Assistant Principal
Anthony LaMarchina, Principal
Bradley Mansell
Lynn Marie Peithman
Stephen Drake
Matthew Walker
Christopher Stenstrom
Keith Nicholas

Bass

Joel Reist, Principal
Glen Wanner, Assistant Principal
Matthew Abramo
Kevin Jablonski
Katherine Munagian
Elizabeth Stewart

Flute

Erik Gratton, Principal, Anne Potter Wilson Chair
Leslie Fagan, Assistant Principal
Gloria Yun, Norma Grobman Rogers Chair

Piccolo

Gloria Yun, Norma Grobman Rogers Chair

Oboe

Titus Underwood +, Acting Principal
Ellen Menking, Assistant Principal
Roger Wiesmeyer

English Horn

Roger Wiesmeyer

Clarinet

James Zimmermann, Principal
Katherine Kohler+, Acting Assistant Principal
Daniel Lochrie

E-flat Clarinet

Katherine Kohler+

Bass Clarinet

Daniel Lochrie

Bassoon

Julia Harguindey , Principal
Dawn Hartley , Assistant Principal
Gil Perel

Contrabassoon

Gil Perel

Horn

Leslie Norton, Principal
Beth Beeson
Patrick Walle, Associate Principal/3rd Horn
Hunter Sholar
Radu V. Rusu, Assistant Principal/Utility Horn

Trumpet

Jeffrey Bailey, Principal
Patrick Kunkee, Co-Principal
Alexander Blazek

Trombone

Paul Jenkins, Principal
Derek Hawkes, Assistant Principal

Bass Trombone

Steven Brown

Tuba

Gilbert Long, Principal

Timpani

Joshua Hickman, Principal

Percussion

Sam Bacco, Principal
Richard Graber, Assistant Principal

Harp

Licia Jaskunas, Principal

Keyboard

Robert Marler, Principal

Librarian

Jennifer Goldberg, Principal
Luke Bryson, Librarian
Kelly deHaven, Library Assistant

Personnel Manager

John Wesolowski, Orchestral Personnel Manager
Erin Ozment, Orchestra Personnel Assistant

Stage Manager

Paul Holt

 

* Section seating revolves for all strings

+ Replacement/extra

 


Want to Learn More About the Musicians of Your Nashville Symphony?

Click here for a series of Q&A interviews.