Orchestra

First Violin*

Jun Iwasaki, Concertmaster, Walter Buchanan Sharp Chair
Erin Hall, Acting Associate Concertmaster
Gerald C. Greer, Acting Assistant Concertmaster
Kristi Seehafer
John Maple
Paul Tobias
Beverly Drukker
Anna Lisa Hoepfinger
Kirsten Mitchell
Isabel Bartles
Charles Dixon+
Eun Young Jung+
Charissa Leung+
Sarah Page+

Second Violin*

Jung-Min Shin, Acting Principal
Jimin LimActing Assistant Principal
Amy Helman+
Annaliese Kowert+

Louise Morrison
Laura Ross
Johna Smith
Koko Watanabe+
Jeremy Williams
Pei-Ju Wu+

Viola*

Daniel Reinker, Principal
Shu-Zheng Yang, Assistant Principal
Judith Ablon
Hari Bernstein
Bruce Christensen
Michelle Lackey Collins
Christopher Farrell
Anthony Parce
Melinda Whitley
Clare Yang

Cello*

Kevin Bate, Principal, James Victor Miller Chair
Una Gong, Assistant Principal
Anthony LaMarchina, Principal Cello Emeritus
Bradley Mansell
Lynn Marie Peithman
Stephen Drake
Christopher Stenstrom
Keith Nicholas
Xiao-Fan Zhang

Bass*

Joel Reist, Principal
Glen Wanner, Assistant Principal
Matthew Abramo
Evan Bish
Kevin Jablonski
Katherine Munagian

Flute

Érik Gratton, Principal, Anne Potter Wilson Chair
Leslie Fagan, Assistant Principal
Gloria Yun, Norma Grobman Rogers Chair

Piccolo

Gloria Yun, Norma Grobman Rogers Chair

Oboe

Titus Underwood, Principal
Ellen Menking, Assistant Principal
Tamara Benitez-Winston+
Roger Wiesmeyer

English Horn

Tamara Benitez-Winston+
Roger Wiesmeyer

Clarinet

Katherine Kohler, Acting Principal
Theresa Zick, Acting Assistant Principal+

E-flat Clarinet

Theresa Zick+

Bass Clarinet

Daniel Lochrie

Bassoon

Julia Harguindey , Principal
Dawn Hartley , Assistant Principal
Gil Perel

Contrabassoon

Gil Perel

Horn

Leslie Norton, Principal
Beth Beeson
Patrick Walle, Associate Principal/3rd Horn
Anna Spina+
Hunter Sholar
Radu V. Rusu, Assistant Principal/Utility Horn

Trumpet

Shea Kelsay, Acting Principal+
Patrick Kunkee, Co-Principal
Alexander Blazek

Trombone

Paul Jenkins, Principal
Derek Hawkes, Assistant Principal 

Bass Trombone

Prentiss Hobbs+ 

Tuba

Gilbert Long, Principal

Timpani

Joshua Hickman, Principal

Percussion

Sam Bacco, Principal
Richard Graber, Acting Principal
Chris Norton, Acting Assistant Principal+

Harp

Licia Jaskunas, Principal

Keyboard

Robert Marler, Principal

Librarian

Renee Ann Pflughaupt, Principal Librarian
Kelsey Lamb, Acting Librarian

Orchestra Personnel Manager

Joseph Demko

Assistant Orchestra Personnel Manager

Nick Rankin

Orchestra Production Manager

Sean Goldman

 

* Section seating revolves for all strings

+ Replacement/extra

◆ Leave of absence

 


Want to Learn More About the Musicians of Your Nashville Symphony?

Click here for a series of Q&A interviews.